Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Background

This privacy statement lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. Personal data is personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number etc. Your personal data may be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services.

Source of your Personal Data

We collect data from the following sources:

  • You directly
  • Data sent to the Council from third parties

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Use lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary
  • Kept secure.

Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation   Article 6 sets out the legal basis for processing data. We will rely on one of the following four (sometimes more than one will apply):

  1. Processing is with consent of the data subject
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  4. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Sharing your data

The Council may share your personal data with the following other ‘third parties’

  • The District or County Council – so that we can resolve your query or problem
  • Our bank – for making payments to you
  • Our auditors
  • Other organisations and business who provide services to us such as back-up and email hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions.

We have worked with these third parties to ensure they understand their obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and they will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data.

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Sensitive Data

In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data what we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

Your Rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are appropriate or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Conclusion

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We may update this page from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.

Contact Us

Scole Parish Council
Woodthorpe Farm, Goose Green, Winfarthing, DISS, Norfolk.  IP22 2ER
clerk@scoleparish.org.uk

www.scoleparish.org.uk

The Council’s Data Protection Officer is:
Cllr G Moore, Calvers Farm, Norwich Road, Thelveton, Norfolk.  IP21 4NG
mooregr@talktalk.net

Published:  21/6/18
Review date: 17/6/18

 

Comments are closed.